Menu
Home Page

Irk Valley Community School

Respect

The importance of valuing others, listening to different viewpoints, taking care of belongings, manners, appreciating the diversity which exists in our community and beyond

Excellence

The determination to reach the highest standards, every day.

Aspiration

The desire to grow and develop, achieving the best for ourselves and each other.

Cooperation

The knowledge that working with others, asking for help when needed and supporting others to develop are the foundations of growth.

Happiness

The importance of joy in what we do, discovering our strengths and using them.

Staff

Our Senior Leadership Team

 

Vicki Lord

Headteacher

Laura Smith

Deputy Headteacher

Sharon Owen

Assistant Headteacher

Will Evans

Project Leader

Danielle Coxon

School Business Manager

Laura Bainbridge

Project Leader

Our Administration Team

 

Danielle Coxon

Business Manager

 

Serena Powell

Office Manager

Marie Robertson

Administrator

Nazia Zulfiqar

Administrator

Our Early Years Team

 

Nicola Watson

EYFS Leader

 

Rachel Williams

Nursery Teacher

Melanie Hixon

Nursery Teacher

Nicola Wild

Nursery Teacher

Ruksana Akhtar

Teaching Assistant

Tracey Waite

Teaching Assistant 

Jane Duffy

Teaching Assistant

Nicola Watson

Reception Teacher

Denise Brien

Teaching Assistant

Sidra Shakeel

Reception Teacher

Hayley Rafferty

Teaching Assistant

 

Anne Grenade

EYFS PPA Cover

 

Our Key Stage 1 Team

 

   

Helen Cross

KS1 Leader

   

Helen Cross

Year 1 Teacher

Angela Malone

Teaching Assistant

Lauren Sloan

Year 1 Teacher

Sylwia Matusiak

Year 1 Teacher

Nancy Galbraith

Teaching Assistant

Matt Young

Year 2 Teacher

Lucy Connor

Teaching Assistant

Kerry Watterson

Year 2 Teacher

Kama Tiffin

Teaching Assistant

Vierka Loane 

Teaching Assistant

(Maternity Leave)

Our Lower Key Stage 2 Team

   

Laura Bainbridge

LKS2 Leader

   

Claire Hughes

Year 3 Teacher

Rija Naeem

Year 3 Teacher

Agnieszka Jadhav

Year 3 Teacher

(Maternity Leave)

Phil Armbrister

Year 4 Teacher

Shaniqua Thomas

Year 4 Teacher

 

Hanna Galbraith

Teaching Assistant

Nazia Rafiq

Teaching Assistant

Annila Ellahi

Teaching Assistant

 

 

Our Upper Key Stage 2 Team

   

Will Evans

UKS2 Leader

   

Will Evans

Year 5 Teacher

Cathryn Sharp

Year 5 Teacher

Nadia Azhar

Year 5 Teacher

Andrew Thomas

Year 6 Teacher

Megan Brown

Year 6 Teacher

Ruth Erridge

Teaching Assistant

Niza Barr

Teaching Assistant

MeLin Liew

Teaching Assistant

Reila Hussain

Teaching Assistant

 

Our Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Nicola Bradshaw

KS1/ KS2 PPA Cover

 

Chris Glynn

KS2 PPA Cover

Our Inclusion Team

Sharon Owen

SENCO

Lydia Gibbons

SENCO

Mavis Wilkinson

Learning Mentor

Sajda Khanim

Parent Support Advisor

Dania Muhammed

1:1 SEND Support

Sam Hicks

1:1 SEND Support

Mariam Majid

1:1 SEND Support

Zulaikha Ayyub

1:1 SEND Support

Joanne Frazer

1:1 SEND Support

Our Premises Team

Ken Beswick

Caretaker

Top