Menu
Home Page

Irk Valley Community School

Respect

The importance of valuing others, listening to different viewpoints, taking care of belongings, manners, appreciating the diversity which exists in our community and beyond

Excellence

The determination to reach the highest standards, every day.

Aspiration

The desire to grow and develop, achieving the best for ourselves and each other.

Cooperation

The knowledge that working with others, asking for help when needed and supporting others to develop are the foundations of growth.

Happiness

The importance of joy in what we do, discovering our strengths and using them.

Staff

Our Leadership Team

Vicki Lord

Headteacher

Laura Smith

Deputy Headteacher

Sharon Owen

Assistant Headteacher

and DSL

Danielle Coxon

School Business Manager

Lydia Gibbons

SENCO

    

Sharon Owen

EYFS Phase Leader

Helen Cross

KS1 Phase Leader

Will Evans

LKS2 Phase Leader

 

Laura Bainbridge

UKS2 Phase Leader

(Currently on maternity leave)

Our Administration Team

Danielle Coxon

School Business Manager

Marie Robertson

Administrator

Nazia Zulfiqar

Administrator

 

Hanna Galbraith

Administrator

Our Early Years Team

Nicola Watson

Nursery Class Teacher

 

Zoya Rana

Nursery Teaching Assistant

    

Kerry Watterson

Reception Blue Class Teacher

Denise Brien

Reception Blue Teaching Assistant

Rachel Williams

Reception Yellow Class Teacher

Jane Duffy

Reception Yellow Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

Our Key Stage 1 Team

Sidra Shakeel 

1 Blue Class Teacher

 

Nancy Galbraith

1 Blue Teaching Assistant

Lauren Sloan

1 Yellow Class Teacher

(Monday - Wednesday)

 

Lucy Connor

1 Yellow Teaching Assistant

 

Rija Naeem

1 Yellow Class Teacher

(Wednesday - Friday)

  
    

Helen Cross

2C Class Teacher and

KS1 Phase Leader

 

Tracey Waite

2C Teaching Assistant

Sylwia Matusiak

2M Class Teacher

Angela Malone

2M Teaching Assistant

Our Lower Key Stage 2 Team

 

Will Evans

3E Class Teacher and

LKS2 Phase Leader

 

Nazia Rafiq

Teaching Assistant

Matt Young

3Y Class Teacher

Reila Hussain

3Y Teaching Assistant

    

Agnieszka Jadhav

4J Class Teacher

 

Miriam Majid

4J Teaching Assistant

 

Cathryn Sharp

4S Class Teacher

 

Sarah Muyambi

4S Teaching Assistant

Our Upper Key Stage 2 Team

 

Phil Armbrister

5A Class Teacher

MeLin Liew

5A Teaching Assistant

Andrew Thomas

5T Class Teacher

 

Shazia Rahman

5T Teaching Assistant

    

Nadia Azhar

6A Class Teacher

 

 

Megan Brown

6B Class Teacher

  

Our Higher Level Teaching Assistants/ PPA Cover

Anne Grenade

EYFS and Key Stage 1

Nicola Bradshaw

Key Stage 2

Our Inclusion Team

Sharon Owen

Safeguarding Lead (DSL)

Sajda Khanim

Parent Support Advisor

Lydia Gibbons

SENCO

  
    
 

Zulaikha Ayyub

1:1 SEND Support

(Currently on maternity leave)

Miriam Majid

1:1 SEND Support

Key Stage 2

   

D. Mohammed

1:1 SEND Support

Key Stage 2

 

Our Premises Team

Mavis Wilkinson

Caretaker

Sandra Zvanitaja

Caretaker

    
 

Joanne Heap

Cleaner

 

Shelley Gunning

Cleaner

 

June Callaghan

Cleaner

 

Lumturie Hysaj

Cleaner

 

Our Lunchtime Organisers

 

Shelley Gunning

Senior Lunchtime Organiser

Ruksana Issa

Senior Lunchtime Organiser

    

Shamsa Khan

Lunchtime Organiser

Rifat Azhar

Lunchtime Organiser

Kamila Naib Khill

Lunchtime Organiser

Qamar-Un Nisa

Lunchtime Organiser

Marie Porter

Lunchtime Organiser

Angela Worrall

Lunchtime

Organiser

 

Saida Malik

Lunchtime Organiser

 

Rubina Qadeer

Lunchtime Organiser

 

Ghazala Iqbal

Lunchtime Organiser

  
 

 

Top